Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses how Shiro Aesthetics collects, stores and handles the Personal Data of its customers at our clinic locations and visitors to our Sites (applies to all websites and web services owned and controlled by Shiro Aesthetics unless the website or service has a separate privacy policy). You may be accessing our Sites from a computer or mobile phone device (through an iPhone or iPad application, for example) and this policy governs your use of our Sites regardless of the means of access.

At Shiro Aesthetics, we are committed to protecting your personal and data privacy. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about supplying your Personal Data to us when using our website, mobile and other services, we provide this notice outlining our practices and the choices you have concerning how your Personal Data is being collected and used by us. By providing your Personal Data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

The Personal Data that We Collect

Your privacy is important to us. We respect your rights to privacy under the Personal Data Protection Act (the "PDPA"), and we aim to comply with the Act's requirements in respect of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information that you give us, whether through this website or otherwise. We collect, use and disclose personal information from you for the purpose of providing you with better service. Only authorised staffs will have access to your personal information.

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer or subscribe to our mailing list on our website or otherwise to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Shiro Aesthetics (including its related corporations and business units), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

Purpose for which the Personal Data are Collected and Used

We may use the Personal Data you provided for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To contact you regarding your enquiries;
  2. For your use of the online services available at any of our Sites and/or through other telecommunication channels;
  3. For the supply of any products and/or services which we may offer to you or you may require from us from time to time including text message SMS alerts;
  4. For marketing, promotional and customer relationship management purposes, such as sending you updates on latest offers and promotions in connection with our products and services;
  5. For identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to you;
  6. To disclose to a third-party to comply with any law, legal requirements, orders, directions or requests from any court, authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside of Singapore; and
  7. To facilitate the payment for products and services provided by us or our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associates including verification of credit card details with third parties and using the Personal Data you provide to conduct matching procedures against databases of known fraudulent transactions (maintained by us or third parties).
Social Networking Services

We have a number of ways to hear your opinions and feedback and may interact with you through social networks or other interactive services to further our mission. When you interact with us at a third-party social network, such as Facebook, Twitter, or any other social networks that we may offer in future, the network (considered as public information and not personal information) gives us the ability to access and store certain information from your profile for that social network. This policy does not cover the privacy practices of those third-party sites, or of companies that Shiro Aesthetics does not own or control, or the actions of people that Shiro Aesthetics does not employ or manage. You should check the privacy policies of those third-parties when providing personally identifiable information through third-party sites. The categories of information we can access will depend, in part, on the permissions you grant us and the privacy settings you have established on that social network.

Disclosure Of Personal Data

In addition, we may disclose and transfer Personal Data to and jointly user Personal Data (whether within or outside of your jurisdiction) our subsidiaries, associated companies, business associates, services providers and other persons who we consider appropriate, in connection with the services and products provided to or requested by you. We may disclose this information to facilitate communication of news and information about such services and products and otherwise for the purposes mentioned above. The entities with whom we may share your Personal Data with include but are not limited to:

  1. Shiro Aesthetics and its subsidiaries, related companies and their employees;
  2. agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Shiro Aesthetics;
  3. Other business associates such as loyalty program operators and other companies involved in providing customer or fulfilling customer requests;
  4. Credit reference agencies;
  5. Credit, debit and/or charge card companies and/or banks;
  6. Government or non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators; and
  7. Where permitted by applicable local law, any personal information which we obtained from you may be disclosed to third parties if required by law.
Usage of Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Usage of Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Opt-Out Procedures

If you do not want data about your visits to our Sites to be collected by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on keeps your visits anonymous and prohibits any data from being sent to Google Analytics.

Additionally, if you no longer wish to receive any marketing communications from Shiro Aesthetics, you can opt-out from receiving these communications by:

  1. Following the "unsubscribe" instructions contained in any such communication you receive;
  2. Email us at enquiry@shiroaestheticclinic.com.sg
Privacy Policy Changes

Our privacy policy may change in the future. Any and all changes will be reflected on this page. We invite you to check back periodically to see if we have made any changes. If we make any material changes, we will post a notice on our home page and will obtain your consent if the material changes affect the way we use the personally identifiable information we have already collected from you.

Questions About This Policy

If you have questions about this privacy policy, you may contact Shiro Aesthetics at enquiry@shiroaestheticclinic.com.sg

This notice is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.